because once is enough

Friday, November 8, 2013

Isang araw, nagmamasid ako sa aking Facebook news feed, napansin ko, medyo nakakarami na 'tong mga taong 'to ah. Dumadami sila, in fairness! Eto yung 25 taong nakakatuwa (or nakakatawa), onli in da Peysbuk!

Yung mga taong...

1. Magpopost ng medyo vague na status tapos pag may nagcomment ng "ano yan?" or "bakit?" ang sagot, "secret."

2. Magcocomment sa status na wala namang connect, like, "te, pasahan mo ko ng load."

3. Nagcocomment sa picture ng baby na parang yung baby yung kinakausap. "Kamusta ka, baby boy?"

4. Magpapahayag ng opinyon about politics, current events in English pa, wrong grammar naman.

5. Magpopost ng picture kahit blurred or against the light.

6. Magpapalit ng profile picture tapos isa-isang pasasalamatan lahat ng nag-Like para umangat sa news feed.

7. Hindi nagrereply sa birthday greetings, kahit yung ineffortan.

8. Yung mga nagpapaka-creative na gumagawa ng collage, tapos ang liliit naman nung photos individually. Langkwents.

9. Araw-araw naguupload ng picture ng baby niya, tulog, gising, umiiyak, tumatawa, kumakain. Photo album ang solusyon dyan or scrapbook.

10. Magpopost ng "off to SM" pero selfie or OOTD lang naman talaga ang pakay.

11. Pinapangalandakan na religious siya, sa Facebook nagsusulat ng prayers. I-tag mo rin kaya si Lord.

12. Nagchecheck-in lang pag nasa lugar na pangmayaman.

13. Nang-aakit ng masasamang loob sa pamamagitan ng pagpopost ng "home alone" or pagchecheck-in sa "Lot 1, Blk 2 Chever st. Zone 3, Sitio 4, Brgy. 918, Diliman, Quezon City." Lagyan mo kaya ng kulay ng gate.

14. Sabik magkaron ng kakambal, doble doble pa yung picture, isa lang naman itsura. Kinaganda mo yan?!

15. Nagsa-status ng all caps na manloloko yung jowa niya tapos maya-maya mahal na mahal na niya ulit. Tapos bukas with pic na naka-kiss.

16. Hindi pa nakakaalis sa sumpa ng mga apps na "God wants you to know" at "Photo of the Day."

17. Akala mo walang pinagsamahan, kung maka-greet ng "happy birthday," "HBD" lang.

18. Di mo alam saan pinagkukukuha yung mga pinapang-comment na images.

19. Nagpopost ng mga picture ng sugat, tissue sa ilong, bandaid na may design. Gamutin mo, te! Di kami mahahawa kahit anung post mo nyan!

20. Naguupload ng isang album 174 photos sa iisang lugar lang with two other friends na panigurado may isang picture na ang posing ay "Bulag, Pipi, Bingi."

21. Muntik na lumampas sa character limit ng Facebook kasi wagas makakwento ng encounter niya with a masamang-loob. Ipa-blotter mo kaya.

22. Lakas maka-brightness tsaka Camera 360 sa picture pero sa personal...

23. Sini-screen shot pa yung mga sweet text messages or video call nilang magjowa. Tapos magugulat (worse, magagalit) yung boylet kasi di niya alam na inupload. Well, part of the surprise yun. Sweet diba?

24. Lahat na hinashtag! Best in Hashtag! I-push mo yan!

25. Nagtthrowback ng picture na siya lang yung maganda. HAHAHA.

And finally!

26. Ipi-PM ka pa talaga para ipa-Like yung picture nila ng jowa niya! Kalokah!

Talaga naman! Onli in da Peysbuk! :)



Guilty or not guilty? You can invoke your right against self-incrimination. LOL.

Peace! :)

J.S.

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Hi, everyone! :)

Some of you already know that I have a new job, and that means I have to complete my pre-employment requirements all over again! Just this morning, I picked up my long-overdue voter's ID at the COMELEC office in Parañaque with ease! I just had to call them the day before to confirm if my ID is already available for pickup. After that, since I'm already near the Parañaque City Hall, I've decided to get a police clearance as well. And boy, it was a breeze! Maybe it's because of the new government, the system's improved, and I'm thankful for that.

Here's how I got my police clearance in Parañaque: 
(Author's note: These instructions apply to getting police clearance in Parañaque. They may not be the same for all cities.)

Step 0: Go to the Parañaque City Hall. You can view a map here.

Step 1: Get a community tax certificate or cedula. A cedula is basically the only requirement you need to have to secure a police clearance. To get one, go to the Treasury office, and fill out a paper with your details, such as birthday, name, address, etc. Next, you will be paying a certain amount for your tax, which could be as low as Php 7.25, depending on your tax requirement.

Step 2: Go to the Police Clearance processing window 1. There, an officer will ask you your purpose for securing a police clearance. Tell him/her that it's for local employment. He/she will then give you an order for payment form indicating how much you should pay for the police clearance. For local employment, you need to pay Php 110. Once you receive the form, you should go back to the Treasury to pay for it.

Step 3: Go to Window 2. LOLZ. Once you're there, you just have to go through each window until your police clearance is released. But of course, I'll give you the details. On the Window 2, an officer will ask you to pay an additional Php 75 for the photo and printing. Don't worry! You don't have to go to the Treasury to pay for it; you'll just pay there (which makes it more questionable) LOLZ. She will also give you a form that you need to fill out. Take note some of the information needed from you: height, weight.

Step 4: Fingerprinting. Next, you will go to the finger printing guy who will get your prints. TIP: Bring your own wet wipes. A boy next to the finger printing guy is selling wet wipes for Php 3 per sheet! It's too much! Haha. But you'll be needing that so you should just be prepared. The Kuya will do the finger printing job for you, so don't worry if you don't know which finger will go to the ink first. LOLZ

Step 5: Have your photo taken. You're close enough to getting your police clearance! Just have your photo taken, and you're almost there! Remember: it's okay to smile. :)

Step 6: Wait for your name to be called. Holding your police clearance receipt, you will now just have to wait for your name to be called. Once your turn comes, read through the form to check your details, or if there are misspelled names or wrong information. The girl who got her clearance ahead of me saw that her gender was male instead of female. She had it changed right then and there. Me, I got mine fine, so I'm done! :)

One Time, Big Time Tips:
1. Be there early. Go as early as 8AM to avoid crowds.
2. Bring exact amount of money, so payment transactions will be easier.
3. Bring your own black ballpen.
4. Wear smart casual but comfy clothes.
5. Don't hesitate to ask questions. It's cool. :)

Let me know if this post was able to help you! Thanks! :)

Stay tuned, I'll be writing about how to get an NBI clearance the hassle-free way next. :)

J.S.

Thursday, September 19, 2013

Imagine being judged by someone who doesn't know you; badmouthed to almost 30 passengers inside the bus with you... at freaking 6 in the freaking morning.

Location: on a red Admiral Transport Bus (Nova-Baclaran route)
Time: 09/19/2013 06:21AM
Characters: Me as "Me;" Lady Conductor as "Ati"

Me: (abot bayad) Ignacia po.
Ati: Hindi ko na bibilangin to ah.
Me: 13 po yan.
Ati: (uses her fare computer, shows screen) 15 eh.
Me: Ha? Timog po yan eh. Ignacia lang po ako.
Ati: Eh pag pinipindot ko yung 13 kilometers, eto yung lumalabas eh.
Me: Araw-araw ako sumasakay 13 lang bayad ko.
Ati: Eh anung magagawa ko yan yung lumalabas.
Me: Timog kasi yan, eh hindi naman Timog ang Quezon Ave. in the first place.
Ati: (galit) Eh di wag nalang.
Me: (gets 2 pesos from wallet) Eto na, baka singilin ka pa eh.
Ati: Alangan namang ako pa mag-abono para sayo no! Baka singilin... Minamaliit mo ba pagkatao ko? Hindi porket konduktor lang ako, maayos ang trabaho ko. Blah blah blah... (continues saying bad, judgmental words about me while she's getting payments of other passengers)
Me: -_-

Come Mother Ignacia...
Me: Ignacia lang po ako.
Ati: Dito ka lang?
Me: Opo.
Ati: (hesitates for 3 seconds) Dito lang daw.
Me: (goes down 500 meters away from the real bus stop) -_-

Bad trip lang. Ako na nga agrabyado, ako pa pinagmukang mata pobre at mayabang sa harap ng maraming tao. People who claim that they are poor para makuha ang simpatya ng iba, saying, "kahit konduktor ako, hindi ako katulad mo na nangmamata ng ibang tao," OMG.

And Ati, you're watching too much teledrama. Gasgas na yang script mo. At pasensya na, hindi ako mayaman gaya ng iniisip mo. Eh di sana hindi ako sumasakay ng ordinary bus. Eh di sana hindi ko pinagdamot yung dalawang piso. Mukha lang akong mayaman, pero parehas lang tayong may kumakalansing na barya sa bulsa. Gusto ko lang naman ipaglaban yung tama at yung karapatan ko.

Oh well, the pains of being a commuter. Not to mention the "painful" people you meet everyday.

P.S.

Photo and video of "Ati" to follow.

J.S.

Sunday, July 21, 2013

There's a newly-opened spa near Kevin's place, and we just had to be among the first ones to try it. Its name was familiar, because I've seen some of their branches all over the metro. But we're lucky that a Banahaw Heals Spa branch has finally opened within Tandang Sora, Quezon City. Here's our one time, big time experience with Banahaw Heals Spa:



Banahaw Heals Spa has impressed us from the moment we inquired through SMS for a reservation. The response was quite fast! Even more when we entered the place. The receptionist was kind and accommodating, and the place was pretty quiet. She told us to take our seats, then handed out some forms for us to fill out. We're quite impressed since it was our first time to experience that kind of treatment. The form contains some questions answerable by yes or no that inquires about your health and your present condition (i.e., are you pregnant? when and what was your last meal before the massage?) LOLZ.

I'd like to also note that the receptionist asked us if we want to add some more services, and Kevin eagerly said yes to try out the Ventusa method for an additional 100 Php. Galing mag-sales talk ni atey! It was also kind of her to ask if we'd like to have a 'couple room' unlike the other spa we've been to who just assumed that we're a couple! Haha. Our therapists were also kind to engage us to a small talk before we head to the spa room.

Next, the therapists led us to our room, and it was quite a big one compared to the spa we used to go to. It also has a divider so it won't be awkward for new couples (or even friends) to change clothes. Anyway, I opted for their signature 5-in-1 healing massage. It was a mixture of Swedish, Shiatsu, and Thai massage. It started out well, and I loved every pinch and press my therapist gave my tired body. LOL. It was kinda hard, but the effect on my body was wonderful. We loved the massage, but I was worried during the head massage part, when she was pulling my hair so hard I thought my head's gonna rip! LOLZ. So yeah, for the warm welcome and the massage, we give Banahaw Heals Spa our thumbs up!

There are just some things that were running in my head when I was lying on the massage bed. I was actually writing this post inside my head while the therapist was massaging my back. These are just some points that the spa could improve, which are definitely okay since they just opened.

1. The background music was not quite relaxing for me. The spa was playing instrumentals of popular love songs, which made it hard for me to relax because I kept on singing the lyrics on my head! I think they could just play piano pieces that are unknown to people but still gives the calm and peace the customers need.

2. From my side, I could hear the trucks and tricycles on the road. Kevin said he didn't hear those distractions, but I heard honks of vehicles passing by outside. Maybe the spa could invest more on soundproofing boards.

3. I didn't like the taste of the complimentary ginger tea. Well I guess I was just surprised that the tea served to us was not like the one we are expecting to have. I would love to have some nice hot tea like Earl Grey or just some Lipton Yellow Label tea, but I didn't expect that strong ginger tea. Maybe they could inform their customers next time of what kind of tea they'll be serving? Sorry if I'm asking too much.

That's all. Anyway, what we loved most about the spa is that they offer cheaper rates! The rates were so convincing that we opted to sign for membership. Next time we'll go there, we can avail great massage for a lesser price! And the membership is yeah, forevs! :)

You should try out the Banahaw Heals Spa because we loved it! :)

Check out their branches here.

J.S.

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Today, Twitter helped me decide what to eat for lunch. I saw that #McSpicy is trending on Twitter locally, and being a self-confessed spicy hot chick that I am (LOL), I gave it a try. Apparently, the McSpicy Chicken Burger just arrived today, and I'm guessing I'm one of the first 100 people who will write a review about it.

The New McSpicy Chicken Burger

How much is it?


I bought the McSpicy Chicken Burger a la carte for only Php 80. I decided to just cook my own fries at home. Btw, a regular McSpicy Chicken Burger value meal costs Php 115, while a large one will cost you Php 135. It's definitely expensive for a burger, but is it worth it?

The New McSpicy Chicken Burger with homemade fries

Is it big?


The size of McSpicy Chicken Burger is just like your regular Burger McDo, but the chicken patty is relatively bigger. As you can see, it's not the typical round shape patty but more like a medium-sized chicken fillet.

The New McSpicy Chicken Burger


The New McSpicy Chicken Burger beside a Nikon lens cap for size comparison

What's in it?


The McSpicy Chicken Burger is composed of a medium-sized chicken fillet, McDonald's special mayo dressing, lettuce, and some chopped onions. I think it would taste better with a slice of tomato.

Inside the New McSpicy Chicken Burger 

Is it spicy?


Well, the box of the McSpicy Chicken Burger has a disclaimer that says "Chicken spiced right" and "With just the right amount of spice." If you are expecting a Tabasco hot sauce-level of spicy, then you'll be disappointed with it.  As a spicy-food enthusiast (WOW), I can say that the McSpicy Chicken Burger just tickled my taste buds a little. But it didn't make me long for a drink because the "spiciness" is barely there. So if you're not that into spicy food, you can definitely enjoy this McSpicy Chicken Burger. But for "extremists" like me, it's kinda boring and tasteless, so to speak.

The New McSpicy Chicken Burger disclaimer

Is it worth buying again?


Yeah, sure, somehow the McSpicy Chicken Burger satisfied my hunger, but its taste isn't something that you would really crave for. In a nutshell, it's your ordinary chicken burger with a hint of spice.

I didn't really find McSpicy Chicken Burger as something unforgettable or exceptional, though I still recommend that you try the McSpicy Chicken Burger for the sake of trying it. :)

Still, thumbs up, McSpicy Chicken Burger. Burp!


McDonalds

Like them on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/McDo.ph
Follow them on Twitter: https://twitter.com/McDo_PH
Dial 8-MCDO (6236)
Visit their website to order online: http://www.mcdonalds.com.ph/

Friday, June 7, 2013

I hate the taste of milk tea, and I don't understand why people would drink something that has "rock salt and cheese" for chrissakes. Sadly, my friends and even my sisters are hooked to the milk tea craze that started in the country last year. That's why whenever they want to drink milk tea, I always find myself looking for a plain chocolate drink in the menu of milk tea shops. Sometimes I'm lucky to find a chocolate drink that has no traces of the yucky milk tea taste, but most of the time I had to endure the milk-tea aftertaste because the shop only offers drinks that has milk tea as base (why, they're milk tea specialty shops).

But just last Wednesday, I felt like I've become converted to a milk tea lover by a single drink.

My sister and her hubby brought us to Tealeaf Manila in BF Homes, Parañaque. My brother-in-law's cousin owns the shop. When we arrived at the place, it was just a small milk tea shop just like the others I've gone to. But what makes it different from all the other tea shops I've ever seen, is its cute and homey interior. 


Tealeaf Manila 


Tealeaf Manila (Exterior)


Tealeaf Manila (Interior)
The place was really cute, and the details of the interior made it even cuter. I love handwritten things, and so I took a photo of these cute stuff I found at the counter:

Tealeaf Manila Social Media Board

Tealeaf Manila Top 10 Picks

Tealeaf Manila's Premium Blends
And so as I was telling you, I think I've become a milk tea lover because of the drink that I ordered in this milk tea shop. My sisters ordered Tealeaf Manila's number 1 bestseller, the famed Nutella Milk Tea. I wanted that too, because who doesn't want Nutella, right? But because I always strive to be different and adventurous (LOL), I opted for the second best--the Kitkat Milk Tea.

Tealeaf Manila's two-man team working on our drinks!
I already told you that I hate milk teas, but I haven't told you how much I love Kitkat chocolates. I remember asking my mom to buy Kitkat whenever she goes home from work. And she'll spoil us by buying a 4-part Kitkat bar, which me and my three sisters will share. We'll get one bar each, and we'll be so happy and contented for the rest of the night. Craving satisfied.

Tealeaf Manila's Kitkat Milk Tea
When my order came, I was hesitant that my first sip would be terrible, because you know, I hate the milk tea aftertaste so much. I first tasted my sister's Nutella Milk Tea, and it was indeed the best thing you could ever do to the Nutella chocolate spread.

And so I sipped my Kitkat Milk Tea. And that sip put a smile on my face, and all I could say was, "Mas masarap 'to." (This is more delicious (than the Nutella Milk Tea)). Lo and behold, the succeeding photos will explain the happiness and satisfaction that me and my sisters felt after we had our doses of Tealeaf Manila's milk teas. :)

Peacocking at Tealeaf Manila!

Tealeaf Manila is number one!

XOXO, Tealeaf Manila!

Tealeaf Manila's Models

Burp!!! Tealeaf Manila 

Gwiyomi-ing at Tealeaf Manila!

Feeling high at Tealeaf Manila!
In every sip of that Kitkat Premium Milk Tea, there were bits and pieces of my favorite chocolate bar. And there was no trace of the milk tea aftertaste that I hate. Bravo to Tealeaf Manila for the superb mixing of the milk tea. Bravo.

Tealeaf Manila CEO and President with the author

Tealeaf Manila CEO and President peacocking with my sister
Tealeaf Manila is the brainchild of this guy over here. Kudos to you for doing a really great job of putting up your own business and making it work. My brother-in-law says he's single, so ladies, you may want to visit his shop so you can get to know him--I mean, his special-teas. LOL. :))

Tealeaf Manila offers free WiFi!


Tealeaf Manila's cute tables and chairs

Tealeaf Manila has a clean restroom!


We really had a great time at the Tealeaf Manila. I swear. You can drop by the store from 12:30PM-10:30PM. It is located at 262 A. Aguirre Ave., BF Homes, Parañaque City. It's just beside Razzo Bistro (formerly Cedar's Bar). Thumbs up and high five for Tealeaf Manila! Indeed, there was love in every sip! <3

Milk teas down the drain at Tealeaf Manila
Disclaimer: The owner of Tealeaf Manila didn't pay me to write this post. Nor he didn't, in any way, influence what I should write or not write. He also didn't give our drinks for free; the milk teas were my younger sister's treat on her first-ever pay day. So don't you think I'm advertising the shop. This blog is, indeed, an honest and a no-holds-barred review blog. Thanks! :)

Tealeaf Manila, BF Homes, Parañaque City
Follow Tealeaf Manila on Twitter: @TealeafManila
Like Tealeaf Manila on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/TealeafPhilippines

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

DISCLAIMER: The author acknowledges her accountability and responsibility for this post. 

I am writing this post for those people who have never set foot inside the infamous, newly-opened SM Aura Premier at the Bonifacio Global City in Taguig. As for me, I have visited the place once, and that was yesterday, so everything about SM's so-called "high-end" mall is still fresh in my memory. Here's my one time, big time experience at SM Aura:

Here's what it looks like from the outside:

SM Aura Premier (Exterior)

As you can see, it's shape is not like the usual SM malls that we know of. The building behind it is connected to the mall. It's still under construction, though. I think it will serve as an office space or a hotel of some sort in the future; I'm just not quite sure.

Now here's what you'll see when you come inside:

SM Aura Premier (Interior)

SM Aura Premier (Interior)
The interior of the mall is indeed very spacious. Maybe because some stores are not yet opened, or simply because there's no crowd. One thing I noticed with Aura is the absence of kiosks or stalls on the center aisles of the mall. So if you're craving for a Zagu drink or a waffle, then you better forget about Aura. 

Forever 21 at SM Aura Premier 
This Forever 21 store is the first thing that you will see as you enter the Aura. As you can see, it has two floors, and the store has its own escalator. The first level, however, is not that big. I wasn't able to check the second level but I think it's just of the same size. I think SM Makati and SM North EDSA's Forever 21 stores are bigger than Aura's two levels of combined. A two-level Uniqlo store is just beside Forever 21, btw.

Chatime at SM Aura Premier
For milk-tea lovers or just thirsty people, Chatime is open to serve you. A Happy Lemon store will soon be opened in the 5th level, I think.


But if you are hungry, don't you dare go to Aura. Its version of the typical SM Foodcourt is called Food on Four. However, there are only three to five food concessionaires that are already open. My sisters and I actually came to Aura to have dinner, but we ended up eating somewhere else. Not because we cannot afford the food in Aura, but because there is just no place to eat to begin with.

Jollibee at SM Aura Premier
This particular store somehow breaks the high-end feel of the mall. But it's one of the most visited stores in the mall since, I'm guessing, SM failed to bring the right crowd to Aura. This Jollibee right here is the refuge of those who wanted to see the mall, went around, and got hungry. 

SM Supermarket at SM Aura Premier
Here are just some SM affiliate stores that are staple to the SM malls that we know. The Supermarket is basically the same; just note that standee on the far right is a virtual customer service assistant attempting to be high-end.

Cinema at SM Aura Premier

Nothing quite interesting about Aura's Cinema, except from the fact that it sells movie tickets for a higher price than those at regular SM malls. I haven't been inside the cinema so I can't judge. Btw, Aura has a Director's Club cinema if you can afford it.

SM Business Services at SM Aura Premier
But good news to those who hate long lines when paying their bills or transacting government services like NSO, PAG-IBIG, SSS, and the like. SM Aura's Business Services booth is not that crowded.

If you think you have no place inside the Aura because the stores look alien to you, you can always go to the 5th level of the mall--the Skypark. Here, you can sit on one of those plant boxes and just appreciate the beautiful sunset.. if you can see it behind the condominiums, that is.


Aside from the stores that are yet to open in the near future, that sums up the entirety of the famed SM Aura. I don't think SM did a great job by opening a store that is not even half-finished. Another thing is, I don't think SM was able to cascade the right message that the Aura mall is exclusive for the high-end crowd. Which is why wrong people troop to the wrong mall with the wrong expectations. I was also surprised to know that an SM Aura was being built right in the Ayala-owned BGC. Everyone was just surprised why Sarah Jessica Parker is here (and who is she, really). 

Just some notes on SM Aura:
1) The exterior of the building is not really impressive. It screams, "Hey, I'm still a work in progress, but SM needs to make money right now so here you go. Take it, or leave it."
2) It seems out of place in the BGC.
3) I don't think the real high-end people the mall was built for will really dig it. It seems like a mall for not-so-rich people to feel rich even just for a short while--a place where they can stroll, but they will leave the mall empty-handed.
4) It's a waste of time and space. My sister and I were looking for a simple Toy Story lunch box for my nephew, but to our dismay, the Department store offered few selections and too much spaces. 
5) It's just not worth traveling for.
6) So long as the two letters S and M are part of the mall's name, it will never achieve the Greenbelt 5-level of being "high-end." SM has been a brand of comfort to all Filipinos, so as long as its SM, it will never be exclusive to a certain crowd only. It will always be for everyone.

For now, thumbs down for SM Aura Premier. 

Sunday, May 19, 2013

You know, the least I could ever do for something terrible that I've experienced is to share it with people. That is why I am taking to my blog the terrible experience Kevin and I had last night at Timezone arcade in the TriNoma mall in Quezon City. We've been valued customers (or players) in that particular branch of Timezone until last night when the supposedly place to enjoy turned into a stress-inducing hell.

Timezone Arena in TriNoma QC

 

Smaller Timezone Area Closed

 

Whenever Kevin and I need to kill time, we head directly to this particular "hidden" Timezone branch on TriNoma's 4th level. There were no crowds there, and the games were ~okay. However, last night, to our surprise, the said branch was closed. I don't know if it's just under renovation or it's gone forever. So we headed back to the main Timezone arcade, where we never thought hell would break loose.

 

The Rise of the Defective Machines

 

Since it's a Saturday and there were many people playing in the arcade, Kevin and I looked for vacant arcade games where we can finally de-stress. We just came from his basketball game, and we were kinda tired from the overcrowded MRT train ride. The least that were expecting to happen in Timezone is to swipe our card to a defective drop-the-ball extreme machine. Imagine all the hassle of finding a personnel who could assist you to reimburse your credits.

So I went to the cashier and surprisingly, we're not the only ones who's been troubled by a defective machine. I gave my card to the cashier, and she did some swiping and typing and returned the card to me saying, "wag niyo nalang ulit gamitin dun." And in my mind I was like, "sure, I'm not that stupid to not know that." But I was cool, and I just went back to Kevin and looked for other games. We were looking for racing or shooting games, but unfortunately, they are all unavailable.

 

The Rise of the Defective Machines: The Remake

 

I found this Sharp Shooting game and Kevin was able to play. We were somehow smiling until we swiped our Timezone card in a seemingly new drop-the-ball game near the entrance. After we swiped our card and the button started to flash, we were very excited to push the button to get the jackpot prize. To our dismay, the ball never dropped. The button did not work. Another defective machine over here.

I found myself looking for a personnel again. She came to us fast, but she said she needs to get the keys to operate the machine. I approached the cashier, thinking maybe she'll just reimburse the credits again, but the cashier told me to ask the girl who is assisting someone else. So we just waited for the first personnel we approached to come back with the keys. Apparently, the keys never appeared. She asked us to move to the machine beside the defective one to just try there using her card, but unfortunately, the machine was also unavailable.

 

The Rise of the Defective Machines: Forever

 

Remember, we waited for like five minutes for her to come back with the keys she was ogling about. She told us to just transfer to another game somewhere else. She swiped her card and asked me to like, press the button so she could see if the machine works. In my mind, I was like "congrats, Miss. You just defeated the purpose of enjoying the game." I felt like I was forced to press the button just so she'll go away. Anyway, I had no choice so I hit it (take note: without the feeling of excitement). I won three tickets in that game, but unfortunately, the machine did not dispense the three measly tickets I won.

Apparently, the machine doesn't have anymore tickets, so an operator came to refill it. And I was like, "Kuya, nanalo po ako ng three tickets ha." I couldn't believe I just said that like I was begging for those tickets. The operator even said, "Naglaro po kayo, Ma'am?" And in my mind I was like, "Hinde kuya, gusto lang kitang kupitan." Like seriously, Kuya! Would I even bother to ask for three freaking tickets if I didn't play?!? (insert Tagalog translation of son of a b*tch here). Again, those were only in my mind.

 

The Unprofessional Manager

 

That particular moment triggered the The-Customer-Is-Always-Right part of Kevin's brain. He told me that he wants to get a feedback form just so we can voice out our horrendous experience with the defective machines in Timezone. Kevin has a point and he made it clear to the personnel we talked with: if your machines are defective, you better shut it down or indicate that it is unavailable. But I told him to just shake it off and we'll just find another game somewhere. Or not.

He insisted and went to the cashier. He courteously asked for a feedback form where he could write down his suggestions for the store to improve its service and minimize the hassle defective machines give to customers. The cashier asked the manager to face us, after some minutes of waiting. The store manager named Marilyn de Ocampo faced him, and Kevin told her his sentiments. He was just asking for a feedback form but the manager doesn't seem to know where to get one or what to do.

 

The Clueless Guy

 

The manager went to their office, I suppose, to get the feedback form. A male personnel nevertheless came back holding a piece of newsprint, with no clue of what that is for and where should he give it. He asked the cashier who needs the paper. The cashier pointed to us, and he was about to hand it to Kevin. But Kevin did not accept it, saying, "what would I do with this piece of paper?" So the guy came back to the office, scratching his head to get a pen.

The manager came back with the pen and paper. She again asked Kevin what his sentiments are so she could write it down. Kevin enumerated, "poor customer service, defective machines." Kevin added that the manager was unprofessional to ask someone to bring the pen and paper when in fact he's talking to her. Among the manager's excuses was, she was just transferred to the branch recently. And in our minds, we were like, WHO CARES?!

 

Not Fun at All 

 

And so we left the manager with that piece of newsprint with the certainty that the manager will just crumple that in front of the cashiers and personnel, coupled with an evil laugh. Where that piece of paper with Kevin's sentiments on behalf of all the disappointed customers go? We don't know. That's why I am writing this post for the benefit of everyone. Timezone should really take action on this matter. Your slogan says, "Time for Fun!" We say, it's not really fun at all.

Timezone Arena
4/F TriNoma, Quezon City
May 18, 2013 at around 7PM

Monday, April 15, 2013

An impromptu merienda date with my sisters at Razon's of Guagua in SM Bicutan became more memorable after the crew served us three glasses of plain-looking halo-halo with leche flan on top. At first glance, you may think that it is boring and bland because you can't see any color through the glass other than brown and white. But I was wrong. Thanks to our big sister, who just recovered from cough and colds, we were able to have our One Time, Big Time experience at Razon's.

What's Inside?


A typical halo-halo sold by our neighbor for 25 pesos has a lot of ingredients: pearls, gelatin, buko, sweet potato, bananas, rice crispies and ube. But it was not as remarkable as my first Razon's experience. A serving of Razon's halo-halo only has three ingredients: macapuno, bananas, and leche flan. But what made it yummier is the perfectly crushed ice and the creamy milk. Every spoonful is again, remarkable.

Razon's of Guagua's Halo-Halo

Razon's of Guagua's Halo-Halo

Alou and Marie

The author and big sister Erin

How much?


Would you spend 100 pesos to buy something that will make you feel cool and make you happy? Perhaps not everyone can, but given the scorching 35 degrees Celsius temperature here in Manila, everyone would love to. So yeah, a tall glass of yummy Razon's halo-halo costs around 90 to 100 pesos ($2 to $2.5).

Is it worth it?


Yes. Next question please.

Where's the nearest Razon's?


You can find a list of the nearest Razon's branch here.

The verdict


 I enjoyed every spoonful of the famed halo-halo of Razon's, which I can still taste as I type this. I strongly recommend that you try Razon's of Guagua's halo-halo today! :)

J.S.

Thursday, February 28, 2013

It's been awhile since I've updated this blog. You see, I've been busy attending job interviews (and ditching them) and recently I met with my former office mates whom I missed so much. To start, I am featuring one of the tops that I've worn a lot of times for my job interviews and my recent reunion with my friends: it's a Pink Army Georgette top from Neon Strawberry Couture.


Neon Strawberry Couture

Okay, that's not me, but Vana Leachon--a model of the Neon Strawberry Couture. The top she's wearing is the one I loved the most from the first collection of the brand dubbed as the "Electric Cute" collection. It costs P650.00 ($16.25).



Ze designer.


Neon Strawberry Couture is the brainchild of my former batch mate and friend Sam Portillo. Back in our college days, Sam is well-known for her cute and almost eccentric fashion. I've always known that she'll be a fashion designer someday. :)



Unique.


What I loved most about the top is that when I am wearing it, I know I will not bump into another girl who has the same top as mine. And although see-through tops are popular today, I know what I'm wearing is one-of-a-kind. It may be a bit pricey, you may say. But for a limited edition top? It's worth every cent!



Versatile.


So yeah, as I've said, I've worn this top for my job interviews thrice already. LOLZ. I love it because you can wear it as a semi-formal blouse (just make sure to wear a black camisole underneath) or a casual attire if you'll pair it with shorts. But I just love to wear it with my jeggings. Also, this top is not as revealing as the other see-through blouses that girls wear--complete with their screaming bra straps.



Comfortable.


I won't wear the same blouse for a lot of times if I'm not comfortable wearing it. Trivia: I wore this top on three job interviews and got hired on the two instances! Sadly, I ditched both job offers. But yeah, whenever I'm wearing this top, it's like I'm wearing nothing at all! There's nothing to be conscious or shy about because I feel comfy and pretty at the same time! :)



Neon Strawberry Couture - Clothing Brand

by Samantha Anne Portillo
Tops and blouses
Price range - P400 and up

I highly recommend Neon Strawberry Couture to you, girls!
Visit and like it's Facebook page for updates and orders!

Photos are taken from Facebook. Credits to Sam Portillo and Jerome Delos Santos.

J.S.

Kissed

(c) 2012 One Time, Big Time by Judy Marie C. Santiago. Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

Popular Posts

Labels

judy marie santiago filipino brands archery archery blog archery class archery manila archery philippines best archery range #mcspicy admiral bus bags with warranty banahaw heals spa banahaw heals spa review best halo-halo best milk tea best milk tea shop best spa in quezon city bgc bgc mall bow and arrow burger bus bus conductor bus experience cedula chatime sm aura cheap massage cicada spa paranaque cicada spa sucat branch commuter customer feedback cute milk tea shop daryl dixon defective timezone arcade machines facebook fashion fast food follow your heart bags forever 21 sm aura funny people on Facebook fyh bags fyh shop good massage great bag brands high-end mall how to get police clearance j law jollibee sm aura katniss everdeen kitkat milk tea kodanda kodanda archery range kodanda archery ranger kodanda moa lady conductor manila marilyn de ocampo massage mcdo spicy chicken burger mcdonalds mcspicy mcspicy chicken burger mcspicy ingredients mcspicy price mcspicy review mcspicy size milk tea milk tea shops in paranaque nakakatuwang tao sa Facebook neon strawberry couture new mcspicy norman reedus nutella milk tea onli in da peysbuk paandar sa Facebook parañaque city parañaque city hall pink army georgette police clearance police clearance application police clearance in parañaque city police clearance requirements poor service razon's halo-halo razon's of guagua razon's of guagua halo-halo review razon's of guagua's halo-halo sam portillo sentirsis spa sentirsis spa sucat sm aura sm aura blog sm aura fail sm aura photos sm aura premier sm aura review sm bicutan sm mall of asia spa spa experience spa in paranaque spicy burger summer tealeaf tealeaf bf tealeaf manila tealeaf manila review tealeaf paranaque terrible bus experience in PH timezone timezone arena trinoma timezone trinoma trinoma unique tops uso sa Facebook ventusa walking dead young designer

Friends

Search This Blog